Friday, July 17, 2009

Half Blood Prince :D

Saw the new HP on Wednesday. It was mmmmmRonalicious! XD
I thought it was definitely the best movie so far. Good effects, and even Harry was tolerable. What did you guys think?

This just in: Kamirah (kitten artiste extraordinaire) has agreed to do another game :D

Some cool links to distract you before the next game:
Princess Peachie - she makes really unique & adorable Flash stuff (dress ups and beyond). My favourite are the flash Polly Pocket sets
Azalea's Dolls - Azalea is a new-comer to the dress up scene, but her stuff is awesome right from the get go. The clothing in her dolls layers beautifully.
A Very Potter Musical - as recommended to me by HogwartsGeek93, this is simply amazing. AMAZING!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Next Doll!

I have sent initial payments to 3 artists on DeviantArt. I'll post links to their galleries as they send me their drawings, but not earlier just in case something falls through. (I'm commissioning them for artwork the way I did with Kamirah for the Kitten Maker).

There's one in particular I'm super excited about because the artist is totally into it, and is very talented, and I have seen a work-in-progress. It's gonna be AMAZING XD

By the way, if you guys find artists (on DeviantArt or otherwise) who's art you think would make a great Divine Doll, send me a link and I'll see what I can do!

As for my personal dolls, I started working on the dating sim, but the amount of work is sooo daunting! So I'm just gonna whittle away on it here and there, but make dolls in the mean time. I went through my list of requests and personal ideas, and decided on something I've really wanted to do for a long time. No one's ever requested it, but I think it'd be super fun. It's gonna be a puzzle again: can you guess the theme from the pics? Comment!

(I think it should be easy, but then again, I thought the last one was easy lol)

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Hogwarts Student Maker!

Since it sounds like a few of you might hurt yourselves if this doesn't come out soon, I'm posting this UNOFFICIAL RELEASE on the blog.

Be warned, there may be bugs, and the page may not be finished, but the game hopefully works. Try it out, and please let me know if anything's broken!

Happy Gaming
~OLa :)

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Quidditch gear, pets, backgrounds ALL DONE!! phew.

So that just leaves the interface, and printable version. It's looking good.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Tomorrow (well today) is Canada Day.
This is good news because it means I'll have 5 days straight without going to work and I'll be doing nothing but trying to get Hogwarts out the door, haha.

Since last time, I finished facial features and most accessories.
So there's still Quidditch gear, backgrounds, interface & pets.
(Do you guys need a wide selection of toads?)

If you haven't seen it yet, there's a teaser pic on my new deviantart page.

I've already bought my ticket to the new HP movie. This is the one where Ron makes out the entire time, right? So exciting... XD